The current grip that a multi-year dryness in California and the western component of the united States has highlighted just how previous water is together a resource.

Which states have actually the greatest percentage through area the perennial water and also which states have the lowest amount of perennial water?

The USGS has consolidated a table v the area of every state that spanned by water native data noted by theU.S. Census Bureau’s table:Geography: State Area Measurements, 2010.

The statistics indigenous both tables calculates the quantity of area for each state and also the district of Columbia that is spanned by perennial water. These calculations don’t include water from intermittent, glacier, and also and marsh/swamp sources.

You are watching: What state is surrounded by the most water

What portion of the United claims is covered in Water?

Overall, the United says has 264,837 square mile of water, accountancy for 7% the the total area the the country.

State through the Largest full Area the Water

The state v the largest total area the water is Alaska, which has 94,743 square miles of water. Alaska contains around 12,000 rivers, 3 million lakes larger than 5 acres, and numerous creeks and ponds, accountancy for much more than 14% of the state’s full area.


*
McKinley Lake near Cordova, Alaska. Photo: chris Zimmerman, USGS. Publicly domain.

The state through the second largest total area is Michigan, a distant second with 40,175 square miles.

States v the highest possible Percentage of Water

Percentage wise, however, Michigan ranks together the number one state v 41.5% that its complete area inhabited by water. Michigan has much more than 64,980 inland lakes and also ponds.

Michigan is flanked by 4 of the five good Lakes, and also Lake St. Clair, and also boasts the world’s longest freshwater coastline of any governmental unit.

Sources the water are so plentiful in Michigan the no one is ever an ext than 6 miles from a body of water in Michigan, or 85 mile from a an excellent Lake.


*
Lake in Isle Royale, Michigan. Photo: USGS, public domain.

Hawaii, with 41.2% the its total area water-based, is a nearby second. Hawaii is the just state that is entirely surrounded by water and is consisted of of islands.

Hawaii has an abundance of fresh water and hundreds the streams but very few natural lakes. Only In Hawaii, there space just five natural lakes, all of which are rather small, yet 266 freshwater reservoirs with a surface ar area of as much as 400 acres have been formed by impounding present waters.


*
Bristle-thighed Curlews on small island in shallow ponds that the Ki’i Unit that the James Campbell nationwide Wildlife Refuge ~ above Oahu, Hawaii. Photo: Lee Tibbitts , USGS. Windy domain.

Alaska’s percent of area that is water is only 14.2%.

What space the Driest States?

The driest claims are found mostly in the mid-west and also western part of the country. New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Kansas, Nevada, Wyoming, Nebraska, Iowa, and West Virginia all have less than 1% of each state’s complete area together water.

See more: Spanish Numbers: How Do You Say 52 In Spanish Numbers 1, Spanish Number Translator

Tile-grid Map ShowingPercentage Water Area per State

The tile-grid map (see exactly how to do a tile Grid Map utilizing Excel) listed below shows which states are the driest (light grey and also light blue) and which says are the wettest (medium and dark blues).

Only three states have 30% or much more water area: Rhode Island, Michigan, and Hawaii. On the dried side, thirty states have actually less than 5 percent water area.


*

*

Table: land Area and Water Area of each State and also the ar of Columbia

This table showsthe complete land area and also water area of every state and the district of Columbia.

StateTotal areasquare milesTotal areasquare kilometersLand areasquare milesLand areasquare kilometersWater areasquare milesWater areasquare kilometersPercent area, waterUnited States3,796,7429,833,5173,531,9059,147,593264,837685,9247.00%
Alabama52,420135,76750,645131,1711,7754,5973.40%
Alaska665,3841,723,337570,6411,477,95394,743245,38314.20%
Arizona113,990295,234113,594294,2073961,0260.30%
Arkansas53,179137,73252,035134,7711,1432,9612.10%
California163,695423,967155,779403,4667,91620,5014.80%
Colorado104,094269,601103,642268,4314521,1700.40%
Connecticut5,54314,3574,84212,5427011,81612.60%
Delaware2,4896,4461,9495,0475401,39921.70%
District of Columbia681776115871910.30%
Florida65,758170,31253,625138,88712,13331,42418.50%
Georgia59,425153,91057,513148,9591,9124,9513.20%
Hawaii10,93228,3136,42316,6354,50911,67841.20%
Idaho83,569216,44382,643214,0459262,3981.10%
Illinois57,914149,99555,519143,7932,3956,2024.10%
Indiana36,42094,32635,82692,7895931,5371.60%
Iowa56,273145,74655,857144,6694161,0770.70%
Kansas82,278213,10081,759211,7545201,3460.60%
Kentucky40,408104,65639,486102,2699212,3872.30%
Louisiana52,378135,65943,204111,8989,17423,76117.50%
Maine35,38091,63330,84379,8834,53711,75012.80%
Maryland12,40632,1319,70725,1422,6996,99021.80%
Massachusetts10,55427,3367,80020,2022,7547,13426.10%
Michigan96,714250,48756,539146,43540,175104,05241.50%
Minnesota86,936225,16379,627206,2327,30918,9308.40%
Mississippi48,432125,43846,923121,5311,5093,9073.10%
Missouri69,707180,54068,742178,0409652,5011.40%
Montana147,040380,831145,546376,9621,4943,8691.00%
Nebraska77,348200,33076,824198,9745241,3560.70%
Nevada110,572286,380109,781284,3327912,0480.70%
New Hampshire9,34924,2148,95323,1873971,0274.20%
New Jersey8,72322,5917,35419,0471,3683,54415.70%
New Mexico121,590314,917121,298314,1612927570.20%
New York54,555141,29747,126122,0577,42919,24013.60%
North Carolina53,819139,39148,618125,9205,20113,4719.70%
North Dakota70,698183,10869,001178,7111,6984,3972.40%
Ohio44,826116,09840,861105,8293,96510,2698.80%
Oklahoma69,899181,03768,595177,6601,3043,3771.90%
Oregon98,379254,79995,988248,6082,3916,1912.40%
Pennsylvania46,054119,28044,743115,8831,3123,3972.80%
Rhode Island1,5454,0011,0342,6785111,32433.10%
South Carolina32,02082,93330,06177,8571,9605,0766.10%
South Dakota77,116199,72975,811196,3501,3053,3791.70%
Tennessee42,144109,15341,235106,7989092,3552.20%
Texas268,596695,662261,232676,5877,36519,0752.70%
Utah84,897219,88282,170212,8182,7277,0643.20%
Vermont9,61624,9069,21723,8714001,0354.20%
Virginia42,775110,78739,490102,2793,2858,5087.70%
Washington71,298184,66166,456172,1194,84212,5426.80%
West Virginia24,23062,75624,03862,2591924970.80%
Wisconsin65,496169,63554,158140,26811,33929,36717.30%
Wyoming97,813253,33597,093251,4707201,8640.70%

Share:


Tags portion water, joined States, us Census, us Census data, USGS, water get in your email to receive the location Realm newsletter: